Research · AI in venture capital
How much venture capital funding actually goes to AI companies?
Summary
By count, startups whose core product is AI made 22.2% of 2025 Form D offerings by VC-listed startups; by dollars, 37.3% of the 2025 amount (likely range 23.4% to 52.8%), or 25.3% (17.8% to 34.4%) if Databricks is counted like Snowflake. VC-listed means a VC firm lists the startup on its portfolio page. The sample is 5,766 SEC Form D offerings by 3,905 such startups, January 2023 to June 2026, compiled by VC Catalog.
The count share was lower in 2023 (16.6%), but about half of that gap reflects more offerings from startups founded since 2022, so its direction is more reliable than its size. Early 2026 (22.0%, provisional) is not clearly different from early 2025.
Key takeaways
- By count, AI-core startups (core product is AI) made 22.2% of 2025 Form D offerings in this sample (370 of 1,668).
- By dollars, they raised 37.3% of the 2025 Form D amount (likely range 23.4% to 52.8%), or 25.3% (17.8% to 34.4%) with Databricks counted like Snowflake, as a data platform with AI features.
- The count share was 16.6% in 2023; about half of the gap to 2025 comes from more offerings by startups founded since 2022, so the direction is more reliable than the size.
- Among startups incorporated in 2022 or later, AI-core startups made about a third of offerings in every year (30.9% in 2023, 34.2% in 2025), with no clear change.
- The provisional first half of 2026 (22.0%, 106 of 481 offerings) is not clearly different from the first half of 2025 (22.8%).
- Pooled over 2023-2025, the median equity offering was $7.35M for AI-core startups and $5.84M for others, a gap found only in second and later offerings.
This article is for founders and investors who want AI's real share of fundraising by VC-listed startups from 2023 to mid-2026, by count and by dollars, and where the numbers stop being reliable.
Do AI startups raise bigger rounds than other startups?
Only after the first round. Pooled over 2023-2025, the median equity Form D offering by an AI-core startup was $7.35M, against $5.84M for other startups (ratio 1.26, likely range 1.11 to 1.45); at the first offering there is no clear difference.
The median is the middle value: half of offerings are bigger and half smaller, so a few huge raises cannot distort it. At the first equity offering the medians are $5.70M and $5.06M, a ratio of 1.13 whose range (0.97 to 1.29) includes 1.
To be fair, the gap in later rounds is real: $8.28M against $5.21M at the second offering and $13.70M against $7.17M at the third and later, and both hold after correcting for the number of comparisons. Year by year the evidence is borderline, with only 2024 passing both tests, narrowly.
Show the data
| Offering order | AI-core median ($M) | AI-core offerings (n) | Other median ($M) | Other offerings (n) | Ratio AI-core / other | 95% likely range of ratio | Clear difference? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st equity offering | 5.70 | 459 | 5.06 | 1,252 | 1.13 | 0.97-1.29 | No |
| 2nd equity offering | 8.28 | 251 | 5.21 | 920 | 1.59 | 1.20-2.00 | Yes, AI-core larger |
| 3rd and later | 13.70 | 281 | 7.17 | 1,858 | 1.91 | 1.48-2.86 | Yes, AI-core larger |
| All equity offerings, pooled | 7.35 | 991 | 5.84 | 4,030 | 1.26 | 1.11-1.45 | Yes, AI-core larger |
What share of the startups VC firms list are AI startups?
Of the 15,418 links between VC firms and the startups in this sample, 23.5% point to AI-core startups (likely range 21.5% to 25.6%). A link is a portfolio-page listing, undated and including exits, so it shows that a firm lists a startup, not that it invested in a given offering.
Firm counts depend on how same-name records are matched: between 3,573 and 3,680 VC firms list at least one startup in the sample, and between 1,712 and 1,757 list at least one AI-core startup. The upper counts treat a same-name record with no other website as the same startup.
How was this measured?
The analysis counts SEC Form D offerings with a first sale from January 2023 to June 2026 by VC-listed startups, and labels each startup from its own website. The source is SEC filings (Form D notices) for VC-listed startups, compiled by VC Catalog.
Key facts: the sample
- Unit: one Form D offering, dated by its first sale; a Form D names no investors and no stage. The 283 debt-only offerings (4.9%) are counted.
- Sample: 5,766 offerings by 3,905 VC-listed startups; issuers are mostly, not only, in the United States.
- Cutoff: SEC filings made by June 30, 2026; database snapshot of October 8, 2026.
- Public issuers excluded: 252 offerings by 123 issuers that, by the first-sale date, had filed annual or quarterly SEC reports in the previous 450 days, or a final IPO prospectus, plus a few listed only abroad or owned by a listed parent. They are not startup venture rounds.
- Also dropped: 152 notices that report $0 sold, and 2 filings above $2B that were not venture rounds (a debt filing and an anomalous amount).
- Dollars and sizes: offerings of at least $1,000; sizes use equity offerings only.
How were companies classified as AI?
Each of the 4,022 startups with an offering in the window was labelled with one written rule, mostly from its own website text as of 2025-26. AI language models applied the rule, and for 67 startups whose text was thin the label used general knowledge instead.
| Label | Rule | Startups (n) | Share of labelled startups (%) | Labelled from general knowledge (n) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI-core | AI is the product, or the core mechanism that does its main job | 800 | 19.9 | 43 |
| AI-as-a-feature | AI is an add-on to a product category that worked before AI | 422 | 10.5 | 6 |
| Not AI | No AI or machine-learning claim, or only a passing word | 2,758 | 68.6 | 18 |
| Unclear | Text missing or too thin to judge; counted as not AI | 42 | 1.0 | 0 |
Two independent relabellings, of 300 and 200 random startups, agreed with the labels on AI-core or not for 96% of startups. Most disagreements sit on the line between AI-core and AI-as-a-feature, and depending on where that line is drawn, the 2023-2026 H1 share ranges from 17.2% to 19.8% of offerings. For that range, each offering counts with the chance that the second labeller calls its startup AI-core, given the startup's own label.
How do labels from today's websites affect 2023?
The labels describe what each company says it is now, and they also apply to its 2023 offerings. 60% of 2023 AI-core offerings came from startups incorporated before 2022, whose current website may describe a later pivot to AI, so the 2023 level and the size of the change are uncertain beyond the ranges shown.
A check of archived mid-2023 homepages found AI wording for 16 of 26 sampled AI-core startups. It reads homepages only and is small, so it gives no corrected 2023 level.
Ranges are 95% confidence intervals. For the overall AI shares of offerings and dollars and their changes, they come from re-drawing whole startups, not single offerings, many times, because many startups raise more than once; other differences use tests of whether a difference could be chance.
What are the limits of this data?
The figures describe Form D offerings by startups that VC firms list today, labelled from today's websites, so they are shares of a sample and not totals for the venture market.
Sample, not market. This is a sample of Form D filers that VC firms list, not the venture market; startups that raise without filing Form D, or that no VC lists, are missing, and startups that failed before 2026 are under-represented, most of all in 2023.
Today's labels. Labels come from 2025-26 websites, so the 2023 level and the 2023-to-2025 change are uncertain beyond the sampling ranges, and about half of the change is a shift towards younger startups.
Judgement calls. Labels are model judgements on short text; "AI-native" and "agentic" versions of established software are the hardest calls.
Issuers. The SEC-report rule misses public issuers without recent periodic reports, and some database matches attach another company's filing to a startup.
2026 is provisional. About 30% of second-quarter 2026 offerings were probably not yet filed by June 30, 2026, startups raising for the first time in 2026 may not yet be on portfolio pages, and amounts can still rise through amendments.
Bottom line
By count, about one Form D offering in five by VC-listed startups goes to an AI-core company; by dollars the share is higher but hinges on how a few large companies are labelled.
- By count, AI-core startups made 22.2% of 2025 offerings; by dollars, 37.3%, or 25.3% with Databricks counted like Snowflake.
- The 2023 share was lower, but about half of the gap is composition; read the direction, not the size.
- Among startups incorporated since 2022, about a third of offerings went to AI-core startups each year.
- The provisional first half of 2026 neither shows a slowdown nor rules one out.
- AI-core offerings are larger only from the second offering on.
Frequently asked questions
Did AI's share of venture dollars jump in 2026?
This data cannot show that. In the provisional first half of 2026, AI-core startups raised 49.3% of the dollars in this sample of Form D offerings by VC-listed startups, but that rests on five offerings, all AI-core, in an incomplete half-year. Without those five the share is 31.0%.
Is AI venture funding slowing down in 2026?
The data cannot tell yet. By count, AI-core startups made 22.0% of Form D offerings by VC-listed startups in the provisional first half of 2026, against 22.8% a year earlier, a difference of -0.8 points (likely range -5.5 to +3.7). That neither shows nor rules out a slowdown.
Why do these numbers differ from headline AI funding totals?
This sample counts SEC Form D offerings by startups that VC firms list, and OpenAI, Anthropic and xAI have no Form D offerings in it. The count share here, 22.2% of 2025 offerings, answers a different question from dollar totals: how many rounds go to AI-core startups.
What is the margin of error on the AI share of offerings?
For 2025, the AI-core share of 22.2% of offerings has a 95% confidence interval, or likely range, of 19.8% to 24.5%, which covers sampling only. Where the line between AI-core and AI-as-a-feature is drawn moves the 2023-2026 H1 share between 17.2% and 19.8%. Labels taken from today's websites add further uncertainty to the 2023 level.
How many VC firms list AI startups?
Between 1,712 and 1,757 VC firms list at least one AI-core startup that filed a Form D offering from 2023 to June 2026, depending on how same-name records are matched. Of the 15,418 links from VC firms to this sample's startups, 23.5% point to AI-core startups. The links are undated listings, not proof of investment.
How big is a typical first funding round for an AI startup?
Among VC-listed startups that filed Form D in 2023-2025, the median first equity offering was $5.70M for AI-core startups and $5.06M for others, a gap within the margin of error (ratio 1.13, likely range 0.97 to 1.29). A first Form D offering is not the same as a seed round, since some companies raise earlier without filing one.
Where to go next
Next steps
- Browse the companies dataset by sector and funding round: see the VC-listed startups behind these Form D figures.
- Browse the VC firms dataset: filter firms by sector, fund size and investment model.
- Search VC Catalog for a firm or startup: look up any firm or startup in this sample.
- Read VC Catalog's Market Insights: see other market-level views built on the same database.
Related research
- What Is the Median Seed and Series A Round Size? (2015-2026 Data): benchmark a raise against typical round sizes.
- Which VC Firms Hold the Most Private Fund Assets? (2026 Data): see how concentrated VC money is among advisers.
- What Percentage of VC Fund Managers Raise a Next Fund?: check how often managers come back for another fund.
- Do VCs Actually Invest in the Sectors They Claim to Focus On?: compare stated sector focus with actual portfolios.